Conference Tournament Schedules, Week 1

    
February 26th, 2012

It may feel like it was only yesterday when college basketball fans were excited about the prospect of playing a game on an aircraft carrier, but the most important time of the season is here. Championship "Week" ("Fortnight" sounds more appropriate) begins on Monday, February 27th and won't end until Selection Sunday on March 11th.

Below are the pairings and schedules for the conference tournaments that begin this week (the Big Sky will be added following the important Weber State/Montana battle on Tuesday night), and these will be updated throughout. Before you know it someone will be cutting down the nets at Mercedes Benz (yes, they went corporate) Superdome.  

 

America East (March 1, 3-4 (West Hartford, CT), 10)
Regular season champion: Stony Brook
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 1 - First Round
#9 Binghamton 73, #8 UMBC 67 (OT)

Saturday, March 3 - Quarterfinals
#1 Stony Brook 78, #9 Binghamton 69
#4 Albany 63, #5 New Hampshire 45
#2 Vermont 50, #7 Maine 40
#6 Hartford 53, #3 Boston University 49

Sunday, March 4 - Semifinals
#1 Stony Brook 57, #4 Albany 55
#2 Vermont 77, #6 Hartford 73 (2OT)

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game (at highest remaining seed)
#2 Vermont at #1 Stony Brook, 11:02 a.m. (ESPN2)

 

Atlantic Sun (February 29-March 3 in Macon, GA)
Regular season champion: Belmont
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, February 29 - Quarterfinals
#1 Belmont 76, #8 Jacksonville 62
#2 Mercer 61, #7 Lipscomb 53 

Thursday, March 1 - Quarterfinals
#4 ETSU 68, #5 North Florida 66
#6 FGCU 71, #3 USC Upstate 58

Friday, March 2 - Semifinals
#1 Belmont 69, #4 ETSU 61
#6 FGCU 62, #2 Mercer 58

Saturday, March 3 - Title Game
#1 Belmont 83, #6 FGCU 69 (Belmont wins the automatic bid)

 

Big Sky (March 3, 6-7 at Montana)
Regular season champion: Montana
.pdf bracket

Saturday, March 3 - Quarterfinals
#4 Eastern Washington 81, #5 Idaho State 75
#3 Portland State 75, #6 Montana State 53 

Tuesday, March 6 - Semifinals (at Montana)
#2 Weber State 69, #3 Portland State 63
#1 Montana 74, #4 Eastern Washington 66

Wednesday, March 7 - Title Game
#1 Montana 85, #2 Weber State 66 (Montana wins automatic bid)

 

Big South (February 27, 29, March 1, 3)
Regular season champion: UNC Asheville
.pdf bracket

Monday, February 27 - First Round
#7 VMI 55, #10 Radford 53
#8 High Point 68, #9 Gardner-Webb 58

Wednesday, February 29 - Quarterfinals (at UNC Asheville)
#7 VMI 85, #2 Coastal Carolina 68
#6 Winthrop 71, #3 Campbell 55
#1 UNC Asheville 86, #8 High Point 61
#4 Charleston Southern 88, #5 Liberty 74

Thursday, March 1 - Semifinals (at UNC Asheville)
#7 VMI 75, #6 Winthrop 55
#1 UNC Asheville 91, #4 Charleston Southern 64

Saturday, March 3 - Title game (at highest remaining seed)
#1 UNC Asheville 80, #7 VMI 64 (UNC Asheville wins automatic bid)

 

Colonial (March 2-5 in Richmond, VA)
Regular season champion: Drexel
.pdf bracket

Friday, March 2 - First Round
#9 UNCW 70, #8 James Madison 59
#5 Delaware 72, #12 Towson 65
#7 Northeastern 57, #10 William & Mary 49
#6 Georgia State 85, #11 Hosftra 50

Saturday, March 3 - Quarterfinals
#1 Drexel 59, #8 UNCW 47
#4 Old Dominion 88, #5 Delaware 74
#2 VCU 75, #7 Northeastern 65
#3 George Mason 61, #6 Georgia State 59

Sunday, March 4 - Semifinals
#1 Drexel 68, #4 Old Dominion 51
#2 VCU 74, #3 George Mason 64

Monday, March 5 - Title Game
#2 VCU 59, #1 Drexel 56 (VCU wins automatic bid)

 

Horizon League (February 28, March 2-3 (at Valparaiso), 6)
Regular season champion: Valparaiso

Tuesday, February 28 (campus sites)
#3 Detroit 80, #10 Loyola (IL) 71
#6 Youngstown State 77, #7 Green Bay 60
#4 Milwaukee 68, #9 UIC 55
#5 Butler 70, #8 Wright State 52

Friday, March 2 - Quarterfinals (at Valparaiso)
#3 Detroit 93, #6 Youngstown State 76
#5 Butler 71, #4 Milwaukee 49

Saturday, March 3 - Semifinals (at Valparaiso)
#3 Detroit 63, #2 Cleveland State 58
#1 Valparaiso 65, #5 Butler 46

Tuesday, March 6 - Title Game (highest remaining seed)
#3 Detroit 70, #1 Valparaiso 50 (Detroit wins automatic bid)

 

Metro Atlantic (March 2-5 in Springfield, MA)
Regular season champion: Iona
.pdf bracket

Friday, March 2 - First Round
#8 Marist 64, #9 Saint Peter's 57
#7 Niagara 80, #10 Canisius 70

Saturday, March 3 - Quarterfinals
#4 Fairfield 65, #5 Rider 63
#1 Iona 87, #8 Marist 63
#2 Loyola (MD) 86, #7 Niagara 73
#6 Siena 84, #3 Manhattan 82

Sunday, March 4 - Semifinals
#4 Fairfield 85, #1 Iona 75
#2 Loyola (MD) 70, #6 Siena 60

Monday, March 5 - Title Game
#2 Loyola (MD) 48, #4 Fairfield 44 (Loyola (MD) wins automatic bid)

 

Missouri Valley (March 1-4 in St. Louis, MO)
Regular season champion: Wichita State
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 1 - First Round
#8 Indiana State 66, #9 Southern Illinois 51
#7 Drake 65, #10 Bradley 49

Friday, March 2 - Quarterfinals
#1 Wichita State 72, #8 Indiana State 48
#4 Illinois State 54, #5 Northern Iowa 42
#2 Creighton 68, #7 Drake 61
#3 Evansville 72, #6 Missouri State 64

Saturday, March 3 - Semifinals
#4 Illinois State 65, #1 Wichita State 64
#2 Creighton 99, #3 Evansville 71

Sunday, March 4 - Title Game
#2 Creighton 83, #4 Illinois State 79 (OT) (Creighton wins the automatic bid)

 

Northeast (March 1, 4, 7; all games at higher seeded team)
Regular season champion: LIU-Brooklyn
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 1 - Quarterfinals
#1 LIU Brooklyn 80, #8 Sacred Heart 68
#2 Wagner 87, #7 Central Connecticut State 77
#3 Robert Morris 87, #6 Monmouth 68 
#5 Quinnipiac 80, #4 St. Francis (NY) 72

Sunday, March 4 - Semifinals
#1 LIU Brooklyn 78, #5 Quinnipiac 75
#3 Robert Morris 71, #2 Wagner 64

Wednesday, March 7 - Title game
#1 LIU Brooklyn 90, #3 Robert Morris 73 (LIU Brooklyn wins automatic bid)

 

Ohio Valley (February 29 - March 3)
Regular season champion: Murray State
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, February 29 - First Round
#5 Southeast Missouri 75, #8 Eastern Kentucky 65
#7 Jacksonville State 75, #6 Austin Peay 70

Thursday, March 1 - Quarterfinals
#4 Tennessee Tech 77, #5 Southeast Missouri State 73
#3 Morehead State 68, #7 Jacksonville State 54

Friday, March 2 - Semifinals
#1 Murray State 78, #4 Tennessee Tech 58
#2 Tennessee State 59, #3 Morehead State 52

Saturday, March 3 - Title Game
#1 Murray State 54, #2 Tennessee State 52 (Murray State wins the automatic bid)

 

Patriot League (February 29, March 3, 7)
Regular season champion: Bucknell
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, February 29 - Quarterfinals
#1 Bucknell 87, #8 Navy 63
#5 Lafayette 84, #4 Holy Cross 76
#2 Lehigh 70, #7 Colgate 57
#3 American 57, #6 Army 40

Saturday, March 3 - Semifinals (at higher seed)
#1 Bucknell 79, #5 Lafayette 52
#2 Lehigh 85, #3 American 66

Wednesday, March 7 - Title Game (at highest remaining seed)
#2 Lehigh 82, #1 Bucknell 77 (Lehigh wins automatic bid)

 

Southern (March 2-5 in Asheville, NC)
Regular season champion: Davidson
.pdf bracket

Friday, March 2 - First Round
#5N Appalachian State 93, #4S Charleston 81
#3N Western Carolina 68, #6S The Citadel 56
#5S Furman 75, #4N Samford 66
#3S Georgia Southern 76, #6N Chattanooga 70

Saturday, March 3 - Quarterfinals
#1N UNCG 65, #5N Appalachian State 55
#3N Western Carolina 82, #2S Wofford 59 
#1S Davidson 73, #5S Furman 54
#2N Elon 65, #3S Georgia Southern 58

Sunday, March 4 - Semifinals
#3N Western Carolina 82, #1N UNCG 77
#1S Davidson 83, #2N Elon 67

Monday, March 5 - Title Game
#1S Davidson 93, #3N Western Carolina 91 (2OT) (Davidson wins automatic bid)

 

Summit League (March 3-6 in Sioux Falls, SD)
Regular season champion: Oral Roberts
.pdf bracket

Saturday, March 3 - Quarterfinals
#1 Oral Roberts 71, #8 IPFW 67
#2 South Dakota State 77, #7 IUPUI 56

Sunday, March 4 - Quarterfinals
#4 Western Illinois 58, #5 North Dakota State 53
#6 Southern Utah 84, #3 Oakland 82

Monday, March 5 - Semifinals
#4 Western Illinois 54, #1 Oral Roberts 53
#2 South Dakota State 63, #6 Southern Utah 47

Tuesday, March 6 - Title Game
#2 South Dakota State 52, #4 Western Illinois 50 (OT) (South Dakota State wins automatic bid)

 

Sun Belt (March 3-6 in Hot Springs, AR)
Regular season champion: Middle Tennessee
.pdf bracket

Saturday, March 3 - First Round
#6 South Alabama 87, #11 Troy 81
#9 Arkansas State 70, #8 Florida Atlantic 55
#7 Western Kentucky 67, #10 FIU 63

Sunday, March 4 - Quarterfinals
#9 Arkansas State 64, #1 Middle Tennessee 61
#5 North Texas 65, #4 Louisiana-Lafayette 62
#7 Western Kentucky 68, #2 UALR 63
#3 Denver 61, #6 South Alabama 50

Monday, March 5 - Semifinals
#5 North Texas 76, #9 Arkansas State 72
#7 Western Kentucky 67, #3 Denver 63

Tuesday, March 6 - Title Game
#7 Western Kentucky 74, #5 North Texas 70 (Western Kentucky wins automatic bid) 

 

WCC (February 29 - March 3, 5)
Regular season champion: Saint Mary's
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, February 29 - First Round
#8 Portland 74, #9 Santa Clara 70

Thursday, March 1 - Second Round
#5 San Francisco 87, #8 Portland 66
#6 San Diego 76, #7 Pepperdine 54

Friday, March 2 - Quarterfinals
#5 San Francisco 67, #4 Loyola Marymount 60
#3 BYU 73, #6 San Diego 68

Saturday, March 3 - Semifinals
#1 Saint Mary's 83, #5 San Francisco 78
#2 Gonzaga 77, #3 BYU 58

Monday, March 5 - Title Game
#1 Saint Mary's 78, #2 Gonzaga 74 (OT) (Saint Mary's wins automatic bid)