Conference Tournament Schedules, Week 2

    
March 5th, 2012

Week One Conference Tournament Schedules

ACC (March 8-11 in Atlanta)
Regular season champion: North Carolina
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 8 - First Round
#8 Maryland 82, #9 Wake Forest 60
#5 NC State 78, #12 Boston College 57
#10 Virginia Tech 68, #7 Clemson 63
#6 Miami 54, #11 Georgia Tech 36

Friday, March 9 - Quarterfinals
#1 North Carolina 85, #8 Maryland 69
#5 NC State 67, #4 Virginia 64
#2 Duke 60, #10 Virginia Tech 56
#3 Florida State 82, #6 Miami 71

Saturday, March 10 - Semifinals
#1 North Carolina vs. #5 NC State, 1:00 p.m. (ESPN/ACC Network/ESPN3
#2 Duke vs. #3 Florida State, 3:00 p.m. (ESPN/ACC Network/ESPN3)

Sunday, March 11 - Title Game
Semifinal winners, 1:00 p.m. (ESPN/ACC Network/ESPN3)

 

Atlantic 10 (March 6 (at higher seeded teams), 9-11 in Atlantic City)
Regular season champion: Temple
.pdf bracket

Tuesday, March 6 - First Round
#8 Massachusetts 92, #9 Duquesne 83
#5 Saint Joseph's 80, #12 Charlotte 64
#7 La Salle 80, #10 Richmond 72
#6 Dayton 67, #11 George Washington 50

Friday, March 9 - Quarterfinals
#8 Massachusetts 77, #1 Temple 71
#4 St. Bonaventure 71, #5 Saint Joseph's 68
#2 Saint Louis 78, #7 La Salle 71
#3 Xavier 70, #6 Dayton 69

Saturday, March 10 - Semifinals
#8 Massachusetts vs. #4 St. Bonaventure, 1:00pm (CBS SN)
#2 Saint Louis vs. #3 Xavier, 3:30pm (CBS SN)

Sunday, March 11 - Title Game
Semifinal winners, 1:00pm (CBS)

 

Big 12 (March 7-10 in Kansas City)
Regular season champion: Kansas
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, March 7 - First Round
#9 Texas A&M 62, #8 Oklahoma 53
#7 Oklahoma State 76, #10 Texas Tech 60

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#4 Baylor 82, #5 Kansas State 74
#1 Kansas 83, #9 Texas A&M 66
#2 Missouri 88, #7 Oklahoma State 70
#6 Texas 71, #3 Iowa State 65

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#4 Baylor 81, #1 Kansas 72
#2 Missouri 81, #6 Texas 67

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#4 Baylor vs. #2 Missouri, 6:00 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Big East (March 6-10 in New York City)
Regular season champion: Syracuse
.pdf bracket

Tuesday, March 6 - First Round
#9 Connecticut 81, # 16 DePaul 67
# 13 Pittsburgh 73, # 12 St. John's 59
# 10 Seton Hall 79, #15 Providence 47
# 14 Villanova 70, 11 Rutgers49

Wednesday, March 7 - Second Round
#9 Connecticut 71, #8 West Virginia (OT)
#5 Georgetown 64, #13 Pittsburgh 52
#7 Louisville 61 #10 Seton Hall 55
#6 USF 56, #14 Villanova 47

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#1 Syracuse 58, #9 Connecticut 55
#4 Cincinnati 72, #5 Georgetown 70 (2OT)
#7 Louisville 84, #2 Marquette 71
#3 Notre Dame 57, #6 USF 53

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#4 Cincinnati 71, #4 Syracuse 68
#7 Louisville 64, #3 Notre Dame 50

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#4 Cincinnati vs. #7 Louisville, 9:00 p.m. (ESPN)

 

 

Big Ten (March 8-11 in Indianapolis)
Regular season champions: Michigan, Michigan State and Ohio State
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 8 - First Round
#8 Iowa 64, #9 Illinois 61
#5 Indiana 75, #12 Penn State 58
#10 Minnesota 75, #7 Northwestern 68
#6 Purdue 79, #11 Nebraska 61

Friday, March 9 - Quarterfinals
#1 Michigan State 92, #8 Iowa 75
#4 Wisconsin 79, #5 Indiana 71
#2 Michigan 73, #10 Minnesota 69 (OT)
#3 Ohio State 88, #6 Purdue 71

Saturday, March 10 - Semifinals
#1 Michigan State vs. #4 Wisconsin, 1:40 p.m. (CBS)
#3 Michigan vs. #2 Ohio State, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, March 11, 2012 - Title Game
Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

Big West (March 8-10 in Anaheim, CA)
Regular season champion: Long Beach State
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#3 UC Santa Barbara 72, # 6 Pacific 52
#7 UC Irvine 65, #2 Cal State Fullerton 59
#1 Long Beach State 80, #8 UC Davis 46
#4 Cal Poly 66, #5 UC Riverside 54

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#1 Long Beach State 68, #7 UC Irvine 57
#3 UCSB 64,  #4 Cal Poly 52

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#1 Long Beach State, #3 UCSB, 10:00 pm (ESPN2)

 

Conference USA (March 7-10 in Memphis, TN)
Regular season champion: Memphis
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, March 7 - First Round
#10 East Carolina 68, #7 Rice 66
#6 Marshall 74, #11 SMU 56
#8 UTEP 67, #9 Houston 62 (OT)
#5 UAB 72, #12 Tulane 64

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#2 Southern Miss 81, #10 East Carolina 78 (OT)
#6 Marshall 105, #3 Tulsa 100 (3OT)
#1 Memphis 65, #8 UTEP 47
#4 UCF 64, #5 UAB 54

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#6 Marshall 73, #2 Southern Miss 62
#1 Memphis 83, #4 UCF 52

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#6 Marshall vs. #1 Memphis, 11:35 a.m. (CBS)

 

Great West (March 8-10 in Chicago, IL)
Regular season champion: Utah Valley
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 8 - First Round
#4 NJIT 65, #5 Houston Baptist 64

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#4 NJIT 88, #1 Utah Valley 78 (OT)
#2 North Dakota 63, #3 UT-Pan American

Saturday, Mar 10 - Title Game
#4 NJIT vs. #2 North Dakota, 5:00 p.m.

 

Mid-American (March 5 (campus sites), 7-10 in Cleveland, OH)
Regular season champion: Akron
.pdf bracket

Monday, March 5 - First Round
#12 Northern Illinois 55, # 5 Eastern Michigan 52
#8 Western Michigan 69, #9 Ball State 63
#7 Toledo 60, Miami (OH) 53
#11 Central Michigan 54, # 6 Bowling Green 53

Wednesday, March 7 - Second Round
#8 Western Michigan 71, #12 Northern Illinois 54
#7 Toledo 75, #11 Central Michigan 72

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#4 Kent State 76, #8 Western Michigan 72
#3 Ohio 65, #7 Toledo 57

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
# 1 Akron 78, #4 Kent State 74
#3 Ohio 77, # 2 Buffalo 74

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#1 Akron vs. #3 Ohio, 8:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

 

MEAC (March 6-10 in Winston-Salem, NC)
Regular season champion: Savannah State
.pdf bracket

Tuesday, March 6 - Opening Round
#8 Hampton 69, # 9 Morgan State 65
#10 Howard 51, # 7 North Carolina A&T 50
#5 North Carolina Central 60, # 12 UMES 43
#4 Bethune-Cookman 62, # 13 South Carolina State 53
#11 Florida A&M 74, # 6 Coppin State 72

Wednesday, March 7 - Opening Round/Quarterfinals
#8 Hampton 59, #1 Savannah State 46
#2 Norfolk State 71, #10 Howard 61

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#11 Florida A&M 65, #3 Delaware State 55 (OT)
#4 Bethune-Cookman 60, #5 North Carolina Central 59

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#4 Bethune-Cookman 81, #8 Hampton 72
#2 Norfolk State 58, #11 Florida A&M 46

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#4 Bethune-Cookman vs. #2 Norfolk State, 1:00 PM (ESPN2)

 

Mountain West (March 8-10 in Las Vegas)
Regular season champions: New Mexico and San Diego State
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#1 San Diego State 65, #8 Boise State 62
#4 Colorado State 81, #5 TCU 60
#2 New Mexico 79, #7 Air Force 64
#3 UNLV 56, #6 Wyoming 48

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#1 San Diego State 79, #4 Colorado State 69
#2 New Mexico 72, #3 UNLV 67

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#1 San Diego State vs. #2 New Mexico, 7:00 p.m.(NBC SN)

 

Pac-12 (March 7-10 in Los Angeles)
Regular season champion: Washington
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, March 7 - First Round
#9 Oregon State 69, #8 Washington 64
#5 UCLA 55, #12 USC 40
#7 Stanford 85,  #10 Arizona State 65
#6 Colorado 53, #11 Utah 41

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#9 Oregon State 86, #1 Washington 84
#4 Arizona 66, #5 UCLA 58
#2 California 77, #7 Stanford 71
#6 Colorado 63, #3 Oregon 62

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#4 Arizona 72, #9 Oregon State 61
#6 Colorado 70, #2 California 59

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#4 Arizona vs. #6 Colorado, 6:10 p.m. (CBS)

 

SEC (March 8-11 in New Orleans)
Regular season champion: Kentucky
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 8 - First Round
#8 LSU 70, #9 Arkansas 54
#5 Alabama 63, #12 South Carolina 57
#7 Ole Miss 68, #10 Auburn 54
#11 Georgia 71, #6 Mississippi State 61

Friday, March 9 - Quarterfinals
#1 Kentucky 60, #8 LSU 51
#4 Florida 66, #5 Alabama 63
#7 Ole Miss 77, #2 Tennessee 72 (OT)
#3 Vanderbilt 63, #11 Georgia 41

Saturday, March 10 - Semifinals
#1 Kentucky vs. #4 Florida, 1:00 p.m. (ABC)
#7 Ole Miss vs. #3 Vanderbilt, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Sunday, March 11 - Title Game
Semifinal winners, 1:00 p.m. (ABC)

 

Southland (March 7-8, 10 in Katy, TX)
Regular season champion: UT Arlington
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, March 7 - Quarterfinals
#2 Stephen F. Austin 68,  #7 Sam Houston St 46
#3 Lamar 76, #6 Northwestern St. 69
#1 UT Arlington 96, #8 Nicholls St. 48
#4 McNeese St. 78, #5 UTSA 78 (OT)

Thursday, March 8 -Semifinals
#3 Lamar 55, #2 Stephen F. Austin 44
#4 McNeese St. 92, #1 UT Arlington 72

Saturday March 10 - Title Game
#3 Lamar vs. #4 McNeese St., 3:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

 

SWAC (March 7-10 in Garland, TX)
Regular season champion: Mississippi Valley State
.pdf bracket

Wednesday, March 7 -Quarterfinals
#2 Texas Southern 75, #7 Alabama A&M 62
#1 Mississippi Valley State 63, #8 Jackson State 60

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#6 Alcorn State 103, #3 Prairie View A&M 79
#5 UAPB 60, #4 Alabama St. 56

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#2 Texas Southern 60, #6 Alcorn State 55
#1 Mississippi Valley State 71, #5 UAPB 64

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#2 Texas Southern vs. #1 Mississippi Valley State, 8:00 p.m. (ESPNU)

 

WAC (March 8-10 in Las Vegas)
Regular season champion: Nevada
.pdf bracket

Thursday, March 8 - Quarterfinals
#6 Hawai'i 72, #3 Idaho 70
#2 New Mexico State 65, #7 Fresno State 49
#1 Nevada 54, #8 San Jose State 44
#5 Louisiana Tech 72, #4 Utah State 72

Friday, March 9 - Semifinals
#2 New Mexico State 92, #6 Hawai'i 81
#5 Louisiana Tech 78, #1 Nevada 73

Saturday, March 10 - Title Game
#2 New Mexico State vs. #5 Louisiana Tech, Midnight (ESPN2)