Jon Teitel's All-Conference Picks, Part One

    
October 24th, 2011
In the latest installment in our 2011-12 preview series, CHN writer Jon Teitel took some time selecting his preseason all-conference selections for 31 conferences as well as the Independents. Below are the picks, which should be interesting to look back on come March.

America East
G: Darryl Partin (Boston University)
G: Chris De La Rosa (UMBC)
G: Gerald McLemore (Maine)
F: Ferg Myrick (New Hampshire)
F: Brian Voelkel (Vermont)
 
Atlantic 10
G: Tu Holloway (Xavier)
G: Ramone Moore (Temple)
G: Tony Taylor (George Washington)
F: Chris Gaston (Fordham)
C: Andrew Nicholson (St. Bonaventure)
 
ACC
G: Durand Scott (Miami)
G: Kendall Marshall (North Carolina)
F: Harrison Barnes (North Carolina)
F: Tyler Zeller (North Carolina)
F: Mike Scott (Virginia)
 
Atlantic Sun
G: Markeith Cummings (Kennesaw State)
G: Ian Clark (Belmont)
F: Torrey Craig (USC Upstate)
F: Isiah Brown (ETSU)
C: Mick Hedgepeth (Belmont)
 
Big 12
G: Marcus Denmon (Missouri)
G: Scott Christopherson (Iowa St.)
F: Perry Jones III (Baylor)
F: Khris Middleton (Texas A&M)
F: Thomas Robinson (Kansas)
 
Big East
G: Ashton Gibbs (Pittsburgh)
G: Darius Johnson-Odom (Marquette)
F: Tim Abromaitis (Notre Dame)
F: Kevin Jones (West Virginia)
F: Kris Joseph (Syracuse)
 
Big Sky
G: Will Cherry (Montana)
G: Charles Odum (Portland State)
G: Damian Lillard (Weber State)
F: Kyle Bullinger (Weber ST)
F: Scott Bamforth (Weber ST)
 
Big South
G: Matt Dickey (UNC Asheville)
G: Nick Barbour (High Point)
G: JP Primm (UNC Asheville)
F: Al'Lonzo Coleman (Presbyterian)
F: Stan Okoye (VMI)
 
Big Ten
G: William Buford (Ohio State)
G: Jordan Taylor (Wisconsin)
F: Trevor Mbakwe (Minnesota)
F: John Shurna (Northwestern)
F: Jared Sullinger (Ohio State)
 
Big West
G: Casper Ware (Long Beach State)
G: Phil Martin (UC Riverside)
G: Orlando Johnson (UCSB)
G/F: James Nunnally (UCSB)
F: TJ Robinson (Long Beach State)
 
CAA
G: Kent Bazemore (Old Dominion)
G: Bradford Burgess (VCU)
F: Samme Givens (Drexel)
F: Ryan Pearson (George Mason)
F: Quinn McDowell (William & Mary)
 
Conference USA
G: DeAndre Kane (Marshall)
G: Marcus Jordan (UCF)
G/F Kendall Timmons (Tulane)
F: Arsalan Kazemi (Rice)
F: Cameron Moore (UAB)
 
Horizon
G: Ray McCallum (Detroit)
G: Trevon Harmon (Cleveland State)
G: Chase Simon (Detroit)
F: Ben Averkamp (Loyola)
F: Khyle Marshall (Butler)
 
Independents
G: Isaiah Wilkerson (NJIT)
G: Sterling Carter (Seattle)
F: Stephon Carter (CA State Bakersfield)
F: Aaron Broussard (Seattle)
C: Antwan Carter (Longwood)
 
Ivy
G: Noruwa Agho (Columbia)
G: Zack Rosen (Penn)
F: Keith Wright (Harvard)
F: Ian Hummer (Princeton)
C: Greg Mangano (Yale)
 
MAAC
G: Derek Needham (Fairfield)
G: Scott Machado (Iona)
F: Mike Glover (Iona)
F: Novar Gadson (Rider)
F: George Beamon (Manhattan) 

Next: MAC through WAC