Jon Teitel's All-Conference Teams (Pre-League Play Edition)

    
December 27th, 2011

With conference play beginning for many leagues this week (a few conferences began their league slate in early December) it's a good time to look back on some of the top performers. Enter CHN writer Jon Teitel, who put together his all-conference teams for each of the leagues.

America East   
G Gerardo Suero (Albany)    
G Darryl Partin (Boston University)    
G Gerald McLemore (Maine)   
F Ben Dickinson (Binghamton)    
F Chase Plummer (UMBC)
    
Atlantic 10   
G Carl Jones (Saint Joseph's)    
G Tu Holloway (Xavier)    
G Ramone Moore (Temple)   
F Chris Gaston (Fordham)   
F Chris Braswell (Charlotte)
    
ACC   
G Terrell Stoglin (Maryland)    
G Kendall Marshall (North Carolina)
F Travis McKie (Wake Forest)    
F Mike Scott (Virginia)   
F Harrison Barnes (North Carolina)   

Atlantic Sun 
G Markeith Cummings (Kennesaw St.)    
G Kerron Johnson (Belmont)    
G Adam Sollazzo (East Tennessee St.)   
F Torrey Craig (USC Upstate)    
C Adam Pegg (Stetson)  

Big 12 
G Steven Pledger (Oklahoma)   
G J'Covan Brown (Texas)    
G Marcus Denmon (Missouri)    
F Thomas Robinson (Kansas)    
F Royce White (Iowa St.) 
 
Big East   
G Jeremy Lamb (Connecticut)    
G Darius Johnson-Odom (Marquette)
G Dion Waiters (Syracuse)   
F Kevin Jones (West Virginia)    
F Herb Pope (Seton Hall)    

Big Sky  
G Damian Lillard (Weber St.)    
G Charles Odum (Portland St.)   
G Will Cherry (Montana)
G Stallon Soldivar (Northern Arizona)  
F Collin Chiverton (Eastern Washington)

Big South   
G Darren White (Campbell)    
G Nick Barbour (High Point)   
G Anthony Raffa (Coastal Carolina)   
F Eric Griffin (Campbell)   
C Al'Lonzo Coleman (Presbyterian)   

Big Ten  
G Drew Crawford (Northwestern)    
G Tim Frazier (Penn St.)    
F John Shurna (Northwestern)    
F Robbie Hummel (Purdue)   
F Jared Sullinger (Ohio State)    

Big West  
G Orlando Johnson (UCSB)    
G Casper Ware (Long Beach St.)    
G Phil Martin (UC Riverside)   
F T.J. Robinson (Long Beach St.)
F James Nunnally (UCSB)   

Colonial
G Mike Moore (Hofstra)  
G Devon Saddler (Delaware)    
G Keith Rendleman (UNC Wilmington)   
F Ryan Pearson (George Mason)    
F Jamelle Hagins (Delaware)   

Conference USA
G Will Barton (Memphis)
G Damier Pitts (Marshall)   
G DeAndre Kane (Marshall)   
F Keith Clanton (UCF)   
F Arsalan Kazemi (Rice) 

Horizon  
G Chase Simon (Detroit)
G Kendrick Perry (Youngstown St.)    
G Ray McCallum Jr. (Detroit)   
F Ryan Broekhoff (Valparaiso)    
F Ben Averkamp (Loyola (IL))  

Independent  
G Mitch Albers (Nebraska-Omaha)    
G Isaiah Wilkerson (NJIT)   
F Aaron Broussard (Seattle)   
F Art Bernardi (Houston Baptist)   
C Antwan Carter (Longwood)    

Ivy   
G Zack Rosen (Pennsylvania)    
G Tyler Bernardini (Pennsylvania)    
F Keith Wright (Harvard)
F Ian Hummer (Princeton)   
F Greg Mangano (Yale)
    
MAAC
G Dylon Cormier (Loyola (MD))
G Harold Washington (Canisius)    
G Scott Machado (Iona)    
F Michael Glover (Iona)    
F Rakim Sanders (Fairfield)   

Mid-American
G D.J. Cooper (Ohio)
G Rian Pearson (Toledo)    
F Julian Mavunga (Miami (OH))    
F Jarrod Jones (Ball St.)    
F Javon McCrea (Buffalo)
   
MEAC  
G Tony Gallo (Coppin St.)   
G Darrion Pellum (Hampton)    
F Brandon Riley (South Carolina St.)   
F Dominique Sutton (North Carolina Central)    
C Kyle O'Quinn (Norfolk St.)   

Missouri Valley
G Colt Ryan (Evansville)    
G Rayvonte Rice (Drake) 
G Kyle Weems (Missouri State)  
F Doug McDermott (Creighton)    
F Taylor Brown (Bradley)    

Mountain West
G Chase Tapley (San Diego St.)   
G Wes Eikmeier (Colorado St.)   
G Michael Lyons (Air Force)    
F Chace Stanback (UNLV)
F Mike Moser (UNLV)    

Northeast  
G Shane Gibson (Sacred Heart)  
G Kyle Vinales (CCSU)    
F Ken Horton (CCSU)
F Julian Boyd (Long Island)    
F Ike Azotam (Quinnipiac)   

Ohio Valley
G Kevin Murphy (Tennessee Tech)    
G Isaiah Canaan (Murray St.)    
G Jeremy Granger (Eastern Illinois)   
F Robert Covington (Tennessee St.)    
F Tyler Stone (Southeast Missouri St.)  

Pac-12
G Jared Cunningham (Oregon St.)   
G Jorge Gutierrez (California)
G Tony Wroten (Washington)
F Brock Motum (Washington St.)   
F Andre Roberson (Colorado)

Patriot   
G Charles Hinkle (American)    
G C.J. McCollum (Lehigh)    
G Jim Mower (Lafayette)    
F Mike Muscala (Bucknell)
F JJ Avila (Navy)  

SEC  
G John Jenkins (Vanderbilt)    
G Kenny Boynton (Florida)  
G Dee Bost (Mississippi St.)  
F Anthony Davis (Kentucky)
F Arnett Moultrie (Mississippi St.)    

Southern
G Kevin Giltner (Wofford)  
G Harouna Mutombo (Western Carolina)   
F Antwaine Wiggins (Charleston)  
F De'Mon Brooks (Davidson)    
C Mike Groselle (Citadel)   

Southland 
G Brandon Fortenberry (SE Louisiana)    
G Kannon Burrage (UTSA)  
G Anthony Miles (Lamar)    
F LaQuentin Miles (Central Arkansas)   
F Patrick Richard (McNeese St.)  

SWAC 
G Savalace Townsend (Arkansas-Pine Bluff)    
G Marquis Baker (Alcorn St.)  
G Jenirro Bush (Jackson St.)   
F Kenderek Washington (Alabama St.)   
C Paul Crosby (Miss. Valley St.)   

Summit 
G Reggie Hamilton (Oakland)   
G Nate Wolters (South Dakota St.)    
G Frank Gaines (IPFW)    
F Alex Young (IUPUI)   
F Terell Parks (Western Illinois)   

Sun Belt  
G Raymond Taylor (FAU)
G Chris Jones (North Texas)    
F LaRon Dendy (Middle Tennessee)
F Chris Udofia (Denver)  
C Augustine Rubit (South Alabama)
   
West Coast
G Kevin Foster (Santa Clara)
G Matthew Dellavedova (Saint Mary's)
G Kevin Pangos (Gonzaga)   
F Noah Hartsock (BYU)  
F Rob Jones (Saint Mary's)    

WAC   
G Kevin Olekaibe (Fresno St.)   
G James Kinney (San Jose St.)   
G Zane Johnson (Hawaii)  
F Wendell McKines (New Mexico St.)   
C Kyle Barone (Idaho)